Jasminer X16-Q vs Jasminer X4-1U
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Jasminer X16-Q | Specification | Jasminer X4-1U |
|---|---|---|
| 1,950.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 520.0 MH/s |
| 620 W | Consommation électrique | 240 W |
| 317,948.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 461,538.5 J/TH |
| 40 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| — | Weight | — |
| 2,115 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 819 BTU/hr |
| 65/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | Etchash |
| Jasminer | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
Jasminer X16-Q
Jasminer X4-1U
Based on BTC price of $78,226 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Jasminer X16-Q edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 275% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Jasminer X4-1U holds the edge in consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Jasminer X16-Q and Jasminer X4-1U actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Jasminer X16-Q 275% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Jasminer X4-1U 61% better power draw (620 vs 240 W)
- Jasminer X16-Q 31% better efficacité (317,949 vs 461,538 J/TH)
- Jasminer X16-Q 158% more heat output (2,115 vs 819 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X16-Q 110% more score de minage domestique (65.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Jasminer X16-Q | Metric | Jasminer X4-1U |
|---|---|---|
| $789 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $209 |
| -$1.49 | Daily net profit | -$0.58 |
| -$1,332 | Net after 1 year | -$419 |
| -$1,875 | Net after 2 years | -$629 |
| -$2,418 | Net after 3 years | -$840 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X16-QScore: 65/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Jasminer X16-Q317,948.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Jasminer X16-Q vs Jasminer X4-1U: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X4-1U is more profitable at $-0.58/day compared to $-1.49/day for the Jasminer X16-Q. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Jasminer X16-Q or Jasminer X4-1U?
The Jasminer X16-Q is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Jasminer X4-1U at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Jasminer X16-Q vs Jasminer X4-1U: which fits a residential setup better?
The Jasminer X16-Q scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Jasminer X4-1U). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Jasminer X16-Q vs Jasminer X4-1U: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Jasminer X16-Q runs at 317,948.7 J/TH while the Jasminer X4-1U runs at 461,538.5 J/TH — a difference of 143,589.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 31% better efficacité (317,949 vs 461,538 J/TH).
