Jasminer X16-QE vs Jasminer X4-1U
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Jasminer X16-QE | Specification | Jasminer X4-1U |
|---|---|---|
| 1.8 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 520.0 MH/s |
| 550 W | Consommation électrique | 240 W |
| 314,285.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 461,538.5 J/TH |
| 40 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 10.0 kg | Weight | — |
| 1,877 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 819 BTU/hr |
| 65/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | Etchash |
| Jasminer | Manufacturer | Jasminer |
Profitability Comparison
Jasminer X16-QE
Jasminer X4-1U
Based on BTC price of $78,226 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Jasminer X16-QE, which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 237% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Jasminer X4-1U holds the edge in consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Jasminer X16-QE and Jasminer X4-1U actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Jasminer X16-QE 237% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Jasminer X4-1U 56% better power draw (550 vs 240 W)
- Jasminer X16-QE 32% better efficacité (314,286 vs 461,538 J/TH)
- Jasminer X16-QE 129% more heat output (1,877 vs 819 BTU/hr)
- Jasminer X16-QE 110% more score de minage domestique (65.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Jasminer X16-QE | Metric | Jasminer X4-1U |
|---|---|---|
| $469 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $209 |
| -$1.32 | Daily net profit | -$0.58 |
| -$951 | Net after 1 year | -$419 |
| -$1,433 | Net after 2 years | -$629 |
| -$1,914 | Net after 3 years | -$840 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Jasminer X16-QEScore: 65/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Jasminer X16-QE314,285.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Jasminer X16-QE or Jasminer X4-1U more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X4-1U is more profitable at $-0.58/day compared to $-1.32/day for the Jasminer X16-QE. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Jasminer X16-QE vs Jasminer X4-1U: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Jasminer X16-QE is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Jasminer X4-1U at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Jasminer X16-QE or Jasminer X4-1U?
The Jasminer X16-QE scores 65/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Jasminer X4-1U). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Jasminer X16-QE and Jasminer X4-1U?
The Jasminer X16-QE runs at 314,285.7 J/TH while the Jasminer X4-1U runs at 461,538.5 J/TH — a difference of 147,252.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 32% better efficacité (314,286 vs 461,538 J/TH).
