Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)

Hashrate 279.0 TH/s Power 5,301 W Efficiency 19.0 J/TH
VS
Holic H28

Holic H28

Hashrate 28.0 TH/s Power 2,100 W Efficiency 75.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Holic H28

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) Specification Holic H28
279.0 TH/s Hashrate 28.0 TH/s
5,301 W Power Consumption 2,100 W
19.0 J/TH Efficiency 75.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level
13.4 kg Weight
18,087 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,165 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Holic

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00012839 BTC $10.18
Daily Electricity -$12.72
Daily Profit -$2.54
Monthly -$76.34
Yearly -$928.82

Holic H28

Daily Revenue 0.00001289 BTC $1.02
Daily Electricity -$5.04
Daily Profit -$4.02
Monthly -$120.56
Yearly -$1,466.78

Based on BTC price of $79,271 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 896% more hashrate (279.0 vs 28.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)'s favour. That said, the Holic H28 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) and Holic H28 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 896% more hashrate (279.0 vs 28.0 TH/s)
  • Holic H28 60% better power draw (5,301 vs 2,100 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 75% better efficiency (19.0 vs 75.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 152% more heat output (18,087 vs 7,165 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) 69% more home mining score (44.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) Metric Holic H28
$1,089 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$2.54 Daily net profit -$4.02
-$2,018 Net after 1 year -$1,467
-$2,947 Net after 2 years -$2,934
-$3,875 Net after 3 years -$4,400
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th)

19.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Holic H28: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) is more profitable at $-2.54/day compared to $-4.02/day for the Holic H28. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) or Holic H28?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Holic H28 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) vs Holic H28: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Holic H28). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) and Holic H28?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (279Th) runs at 19.0 J/TH while the Holic H28 runs at 75.0 J/TH — a difference of 56.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 75% better efficiency (19.0 vs 75.0 J/TH).