Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE
Last updated __________
Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at __________ (“Company”,
“we”, “us”, “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and
your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy
notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact
us at __________.
When you and more generally, use any of our services (the “Services”, which
include the ), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal
information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to
explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we
use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to
read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy
notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services
immediately.
This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which,
as described above, includes our ), as well as, any related services, sales,
marketing or events.
Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what
we do with the information that we collect.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
3. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
4. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?
5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?
6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?
13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT
FROM YOU?
1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
Personal information you disclose to us
In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.
Custom Branding
Hide “Powered by Termly” log
Customize Policy Style
Theme
Select “Create New Theme” to edit yo
To create a custom t
upgrade. Pro+ plans
$10/month. View Pla
Consent Management
Policies
Privacy Policy
Cookie Policy
Terms and Conditions
Return Policy
Disclaimer
Settings
Sharp (Default)
APPLY THEMEWe collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you
register on the express an interest in obtaining information about us or our
products and Services, when you participate in activities on the (such as by
posting messages in our online forums or entering competitions, contests or
giveaways) or otherwise when you contact us.
The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your
interactions with us and the , the choices you make and the products and features
you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:
Social Media Login Data. We may provide you with the option to register with us
using your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter or
other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the
information described in the section called “HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR
SOCIAL LOGINS?” below.
All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and
accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.
Information automatically collected
In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or
browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our
.
We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the .
This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact
information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP
address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language
preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about
how and when you use our and other technical information. This information is
primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our , and for our internal
analytics and reporting purposes.
Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar
technologies.
2. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH
ANYONE?
In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to
provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.
We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal
basis:
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal
information in the following situations:
Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in
connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company
assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another
company.
Affiliates. We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case
we will require those affiliates to honor this privacy notice. Affiliates include
our parent company and any subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other
companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
Business Partners. We may share your information with our business
partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.
Other Users. When you share personal information or otherwise interact
with public areas of the , such personal information may be viewed by all
users and may be publicly made available outside the in perpetuity. If you
interact with other users of our and register for our through a social network
(such as Facebook), your contacts on the social network will see your
name, profile photo, and descriptions of your activity. Similarly, other userswill be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you
within our , and view your profile.
3. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING
TECHNOLOGIES?
In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and
store your information.
We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and
pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such
technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie
Notice.
4. HOW DO WE HANDLE YOUR SOCIAL LOGINS?
In Short: If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media
account, we may have access to certain information about you.
Our offers you the ability to register and login using your third-party social media
account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do
this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media
provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social
media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends
list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public on such
social media platform.
We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in
this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant . Please
note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your
personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend
that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use and share
your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their
sites and apps.
5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED
INTERNATIONALLY?
In Short: We may transfer, store, and process your information in countries other
than your own.
Our servers are located in. If you are accessing our from outside, please be
aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in
our facilities and by those third parties with whom we may share your personal
information (see “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?”
above), in and other countries.
If you are a resident in the European Economic Area (EEA) or United Kingdom
(UK), then these countries may not necessarily have data protection laws or other
similar laws as comprehensive as those in your country. We will however take all
necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this
privacy notice and applicable law.
6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the
purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the
purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required
or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No
purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer
than __________.When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal
information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not
possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in
backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate
it from any further processing until deletion is possible.
7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18
years of age.
We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age.
By using the , you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or
guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the . If we
learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been
collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to
promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we
may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at __________.
8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.
If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully
processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your
local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here:
http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.
If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection
authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.
Account Information
If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or
terminate your account, you can:
Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your
account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some
information in our files to prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any
investigations, enforce our Terms of Use and/or comply with applicable legal
requirements.
Opting out of email marketing: You can unsubscribe from our marketing email
list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by
contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the
marketing email list — however, we may still communicate with you, for example
to send you service-related emails that are necessary for the administration and
use of your account, to respond to service requests, or for other non-marketing
purposes. To otherwise opt-out, you may:
9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications
include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your
privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities
monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for
recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not
currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that
automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for
online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you
about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.
10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC
PRIVACY RIGHTS?In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights
regarding access to your personal information.
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law,
permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once
a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if
any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names
and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the
immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would
like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the
contact information provided below.
If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered
account with , you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you
publicly post on the . To request removal of such data, please contact us using the
contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with
your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the
data is not publicly displayed on the , but please be aware that the data may not
be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups,
etc.).
11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with
relevant laws.
We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be
indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective
as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we
may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by
directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice
frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.
12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS
NOTICE?
If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at
__________ or by post to:
__________
__________
__________
13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE
DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?
Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request
access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or
delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your
personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here

Phone system temporarily down

We apologize for the inconvenience and are working to put everything back in order. Join us through the following alternatives.