Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th)

Hashrate 227.0 TH/s Power 3,623 W Efficiency 16.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

Hashrate 262.0 TH/s Power 3,799 W Efficiency 14.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
227.0 TH/s Hashrate 262.0 TH/s
3,623 W Power Consumption 3,799 W
16.0 J/TH Efficiency 14.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
17.2 kg Weight 25.5 kg
12,362 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,962 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00010446 BTC $8.26
Daily Electricity -$8.70
Daily Profit -$0.44
Monthly -$13.18
Yearly -$160.38

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

Daily Revenue 0.00012057 BTC $9.53
Daily Electricity -$9.12
Daily Profit $0.41
Monthly $12.33
Yearly $150.06

Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72, which leads on 2 of 3 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 15% more hashrate (227 vs 262 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 — wins on 2 of 3 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 15% more hashrate (227 vs 262 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) 5% better power draw (3,623 vs 3,799 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 9% better efficiency (16.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) 33% better weight (17.2 vs 25.5 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 5% more heat output (12,362 vs 12,962 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
$3,269 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$0.44 Daily net profit $0.41
-$3,429 Net after 1 year +$150
-$3,590 Net after 2 years +$300
-$3,750 Net after 3 years +$450
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

$0.85/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

14.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) or MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 is more profitable at $0.41/day compared to $-0.44/day for the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (227Th) runs at 16.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 1.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 9% better efficiency (16.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).