Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)

Hashrate 301.0 TH/s Power 5,569 W Efficiency 18.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th)

Hashrate 14.5 TH/s Power 1,350 W Efficiency 93.1 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th)
301.0 TH/s Hashrate 14.5 TH/s
5,569 W Power Consumption 1,350 W
18.5 J/TH Efficiency 93.1 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level
17.2 kg Weight 4,200.0 kg
19,001 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,606 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00013852 BTC $10.96
Daily Electricity -$13.37
Daily Profit -$2.41
Monthly -$72.16
Yearly -$877.99

Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000667 BTC $0.53
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.71
Monthly -$81.36
Yearly -$989.89

Based on BTC price of $79,126 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 1976% more hashrate (301.0 vs 14.5 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) and Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 1976% more hashrate (301.0 vs 14.5 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) 76% better power draw (5,569 vs 1,350 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 80% better efficiency (18.5 vs 93.1 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 100% better weight (17.2 vs 4,200.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 313% more heat output (19,001 vs 4,606 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) 42% more home mining score (44.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th)
$3,333 Upfront cost (MSRP) $65
-$2.41 Daily net profit -$2.71
-$4,210 Net after 1 year -$1,055
-$5,088 Net after 2 years -$2,045
-$5,966 Net after 3 years -$3,035
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th)

18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) or Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) is more profitable at $-2.41/day compared to $-2.71/day for the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) and Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S21 Immersion (301Th) runs at 18.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9j (14.5Th) runs at 93.1 J/TH — a difference of 74.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 80% better efficiency (18.5 vs 93.1 J/TH).