Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S21+

Antminer S21+

Hashrate 216.0 TH/s Power 3,564 W Efficiency 16.5 J/TH
VS
Ebang Ebit E9.2

Ebang Ebit E9.2

Hashrate 12.0 TH/s Power 1,320 W Efficiency 110.0 J/TH

Antminer S21+ vs Ebang Ebit E9.2

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S21+ Specification Ebang Ebit E9.2
216.0 TH/s Hashrate 12.0 TH/s
3,564 W Power Consumption 1,320 W
16.5 J/TH Efficiency 110.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
15.0 kg Weight 4,700.0 kg
12,160 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,504 BTU/hr
30/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Ebang

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S21+

Daily Revenue 0.00009940 BTC $7.86
Daily Electricity -$8.55
Daily Profit -$0.69
Monthly -$20.74
Yearly -$252.36

Ebang Ebit E9.2

Daily Revenue 0.00000552 BTC $0.44
Daily Electricity -$3.17
Daily Profit -$2.73
Monthly -$81.94
Yearly -$996.89

Based on BTC price of $79,097 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S21+ edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 1700% more hashrate (216.0 vs 12.0 TH/s). The Ebang Ebit E9.2 claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer S21+ — wins on 3 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer S21+ and Ebang Ebit E9.2 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer S21+ 1700% more hashrate (216.0 vs 12.0 TH/s)
  • Ebang Ebit E9.2 63% better power draw (3,564 vs 1,320 W)
  • Antminer S21+ 85% better efficiency (16.5 vs 110.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer S21+ 100% better weight (15.0 vs 4,700.0 kg)
  • Antminer S21+ 170% more heat output (12,160 vs 4,504 BTU/hr)
  • Ebang Ebit E9.2 3% more home mining score (30.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer S21+ Metric Ebang Ebit E9.2
$6,500 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$0.69 Daily net profit -$2.73
-$6,752 Net after 1 year -$997
-$7,005 Net after 2 years -$1,994
-$7,257 Net after 3 years -$2,991
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Ebang Ebit E9.2

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S21+

16.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer S21+ or Ebang Ebit E9.2 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S21+ is more profitable at $-0.69/day compared to $-2.73/day for the Ebang Ebit E9.2. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer S21+ or the Ebang Ebit E9.2 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer S21+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Ebang Ebit E9.2 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S21+ or the Ebang Ebit E9.2?

The Ebang Ebit E9.2 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Antminer S21+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer S21+ vs Ebang Ebit E9.2: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S21+ runs at 16.5 J/TH while the Ebang Ebit E9.2 runs at 110.0 J/TH — a difference of 93.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficiency (16.5 vs 110.0 J/TH).