Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) | Specification | Innosilicon T2 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| 11.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 24.0 TH/s |
| 1,450 W | Power Consumption | 1,980 W |
| 126.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 82.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 3,800.0 kg | Weight | 7,500.0 kg |
| 4,947 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,756 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)
Innosilicon T2 Turbo
Based on BTC price of $79,271 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Innosilicon T2 Turbo wins on 2 of 4 factors (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 109% more hashrate (11.5 vs 24.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) and Innosilicon T2 Turbo sit on each measurable spec:
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 109% more hashrate (11.5 vs 24.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) 27% better power draw (1,450 vs 1,980 W)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 35% better efficiency (126.1 vs 82.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) 49% better weight (3,800 vs 7,500 kg)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo 37% more heat output (4,947 vs 6,756 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) 11% more home mining score (31.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) | Metric | Innosilicon T2 Turbo |
|---|---|---|
| $955 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$3.06 | Daily net profit | -$3.88 |
| -$2,072 | Net after 1 year | -$1,415 |
| -$3,189 | Net after 2 years | -$2,830 |
| -$4,306 | Net after 3 years | -$4,245 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th)Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Innosilicon T2 Turbo82.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) or the Innosilicon T2 Turbo?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) is more profitable at $-3.06/day compared to $-3.88/day for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) or the Innosilicon T2 Turbo better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) and Innosilicon T2 Turbo on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) runs at 126.1 J/TH while the Innosilicon T2 Turbo runs at 82.5 J/TH — a difference of 43.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 35% better efficiency (126.1 vs 82.5 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer T9 (11.5Th) with...
Compare Innosilicon T2 Turbo with...
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
