Ebang Ebit E10 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Ebang Ebit E10 | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 |
|---|---|---|
| 18.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 262.0 TH/s |
| 1,650 W | Power Consumption | 3,799 W |
| 91.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 9,800.0 kg | Weight | 25.5 kg |
| 5,630 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,962 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Ebang | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Ebang Ebit E10
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 1356% more hashrate (18.0 vs 262.0 TH/s). The Ebang Ebit E10 holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Ebang Ebit E10 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 sit on each measurable spec:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 1356% more hashrate (18.0 vs 262.0 TH/s)
- Ebang Ebit E10 57% better power draw (1,650 vs 3,799 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 84% better efficiency (91.7 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 100% better weight (9,800.0 vs 25.5 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 130% more heat output (5,630 vs 12,962 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 7% more home mining score (28.0 vs 30.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72$3.72/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7214.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Ebang Ebit E10 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 is more profitable at $0.42/day compared to $-3.31/day for the Ebang Ebit E10. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Ebang Ebit E10 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72: which runs at a lower noise level?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Ebang Ebit E10 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Ebang Ebit E10 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Ebang Ebit E10). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Ebang Ebit E10 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 on J/TH?
The Ebang Ebit E10 runs at 91.7 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 77.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 84% better efficiency (91.7 vs 14.5 J/TH).
