Goldshell AL Card vs Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Goldshell AL Card | Specification | Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 120.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 16.6 TH/s |
| 65 W | Consommation électrique | 3,730 W |
| 541.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 224.7 J/TH |
| 35 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 3.3 kg | Weight | 13.6 kg |
| 222 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,727 BTU/hr |
| 71/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithme | Blake3 |
| Goldshell | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Goldshell AL Card
Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro
Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 13733% more hashrate (0.1 vs 16.6 TH/s). That said, the Goldshell AL Card isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Goldshell AL Card and Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro 13733% more hashrate (0.1 vs 16.6 TH/s)
- Goldshell AL Card 98% better power draw (65.0 vs 3,730.0 W)
- Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro 59% better efficacité (542 vs 225 J/TH)
- Goldshell AL Card 53% better noise (35.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Goldshell AL Card 76% better weight (3.3 vs 13.6 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro 5638% more heat output (222 vs 12,727 BTU/hr)
- Goldshell AL Card 137% more score de minage domestique (71.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Goldshell AL Card | Metric | Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $111 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $9,100 |
| -$0.15 | Daily net profit | -$8.35 |
| -$166 | Net after 1 year | -$12,150 |
| -$222 | Net after 2 years | -$15,199 |
| -$277 | Net after 3 years | -$18,249 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Goldshell AL CardScore: 71/100. 35 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro224.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Goldshell AL Card vs Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Goldshell AL Card is more profitable at $-0.15/day compared to $-8.35/day for the Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Goldshell AL Card or Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro?
The Goldshell AL Card is quieter at 35 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Goldshell AL Card or Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro?
The Goldshell AL Card scores 71/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Goldshell AL Card vs Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Goldshell AL Card runs at 541.7 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro runs at 224.7 J/TH — a difference of 317.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 59% better efficacité (542 vs 225 J/TH).
