Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro vs Antminer D9
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro | Specification | Antminer D9 |
|---|---|---|
| 16.6 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 1,770.0 GH/s |
| 3,730 W | Consommation électrique | 2,839 W |
| 224.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 1,604.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 13.6 kg | Weight | 16.1 kg |
| 12,727 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,687 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithme | X11 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro
Antminer D9
Based on BTC price of $78,162 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 838% more hashrate (16.6 vs 1.8 TH/s). That said, the Antminer D9 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro and Antminer D9 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro 838% more hashrate (16.6 vs 1.8 TH/s)
- Antminer D9 24% better power draw (3,730 vs 2,839 W)
- Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro 86% better efficacité (225 vs 1,604 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro 16% better weight (13.6 vs 16.1 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro 31% more heat output (12,727 vs 9,687 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D9 20% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro | Metric | Antminer D9 |
|---|---|---|
| $9,100 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,000 |
| -$8.35 | Daily net profit | -$6.75 |
| -$12,150 | Net after 1 year | -$5,464 |
| -$15,199 | Net after 2 years | -$7,927 |
| -$18,249 | Net after 3 years | -$10,391 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro224.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro vs Antminer D9: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer D9 is more profitable at $-6.75/day compared to $-8.35/day for the Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro vs Antminer D9: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro or the Antminer D9?
The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro vs Antminer D9: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro runs at 224.7 J/TH while the Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,379.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 86% better efficacité (225 vs 1,604 J/TH).
