Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro vs Antminer KS3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro | Specification | Antminer KS3 |
|---|---|---|
| 16.6 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 9.4 TH/s |
| 3,730 W | Consommation électrique | 3,500 W |
| 224.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 372.3 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 13.6 kg | Weight | 16.1 kg |
| 12,727 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,942 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithme | KHeavyHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro
Antminer KS3
Based on BTC price of $78,162 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 77% more hashrate (16.6 vs 9.4 TH/s). The Antminer KS3 holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro and Antminer KS3 sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro 77% more hashrate (16.6 vs 9.4 TH/s)
- Antminer KS3 6% better power draw (3,730 vs 3,500 W)
- Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro 40% better efficacité (225 vs 372 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro 16% better weight (13.6 vs 16.1 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro 7% more heat output (12,727 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 20% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro | Metric | Antminer KS3 |
|---|---|---|
| $9,100 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,000 |
| -$8.35 | Daily net profit | -$8.06 |
| -$12,150 | Net after 1 year | -$10,943 |
| -$15,199 | Net after 2 years | -$13,885 |
| -$18,249 | Net after 3 years | -$16,828 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro224.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro vs Antminer KS3: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer KS3 is more profitable at $-8.06/day compared to $-8.35/day for the Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro or the Antminer KS3 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro vs Antminer KS3: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro and Antminer KS3 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer AL1 Pro runs at 224.7 J/TH while the Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH — a difference of 147.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 40% better efficacité (225 vs 372 J/TH).
