Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh)

Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh)

Taux de hachage 815.0 GH/s Puissance 1,275 W Efficiency 1,564.4 J/TH
VS
StrongU STU-U2

StrongU STU-U2

Taux de hachage 7.0 TH/s Puissance 1,600 W Efficiency 228.6 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) vs StrongU STU-U2

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) Specification StrongU STU-U2
815.0 GH/s Taux de hachage 7.0 TH/s
1,275 W Consommation électrique 1,600 W
1,564.4 J/TH Efficiency 228.6 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
4,200.0 kg Weight 6,500.0 kg
4,350 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,459 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
Blake2b Algorithme Blake2b
Bitmain Manufacturer StrongU

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000038 BTC $0.03
Daily Electricity -$3.06
Daily Profit -$3.03
Monthly -$90.92
Yearly -$1,106.19

StrongU STU-U2

Daily Revenue 0.00000322 BTC $0.25
Daily Electricity -$3.84
Daily Profit -$3.59
Monthly -$107.64
Yearly -$1,309.60

Based on BTC price of $78,244 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le StrongU STU-U2 l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 759% more hashrate (0.8 vs 7.0 TH/s) in the StrongU STU-U2's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: StrongU STU-U2 — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) and StrongU STU-U2 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • StrongU STU-U2 759% more hashrate (0.8 vs 7.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) 20% better power draw (1,275 vs 1,600 W)
  • StrongU STU-U2 85% better efficacité (1,564 vs 229 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) 35% better weight (4,200 vs 6,500 kg)
  • StrongU STU-U2 25% more heat output (4,350 vs 5,459 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) 11% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) Metric StrongU STU-U2
$29,718 Upfront cost (MSRP) $499
-$3.03 Daily net profit -$3.59
-$30,824 Net after 1 year -$1,809
-$31,930 Net after 2 years -$3,118
-$33,037 Net after 3 years -$4,428
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

StrongU STU-U2

228.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) vs StrongU STU-U2: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) is more profitable at $-3.03/day compared to $-3.59/day for the StrongU STU-U2. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) vs StrongU STU-U2: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) or the StrongU STU-U2?

The Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the StrongU STU-U2). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) and StrongU STU-U2 on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) runs at 1,564.4 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U2 runs at 228.6 J/TH — a difference of 1,335.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficacité (1,564 vs 229 J/TH).