Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh)

Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh)

Taux de hachage 17.5 GH/s Puissance 1,280 W Efficiency 73,142.9 J/TH
VS
StrongU STU-U6

StrongU STU-U6

Taux de hachage 440.0 GH/s Puissance 2,200 W Efficiency 5,000.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) vs StrongU STU-U6

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) Specification StrongU STU-U6
17.5 GH/s Taux de hachage 440.0 GH/s
1,280 W Consommation électrique 2,200 W
73,142.9 J/TH Efficiency 5,000.0 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
5,500.0 kg Weight 7,200.0 kg
4,367 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,506 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithme X11
Bitmain Manufacturer StrongU

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$3.07
Daily Profit -$3.07
Monthly -$92.14
Yearly -$1,121.05

StrongU STU-U6

Daily Revenue 0.00000020 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.26
Monthly -$157.92
Yearly -$1,921.42

Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the StrongU STU-U6, which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 2414% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.4 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: StrongU STU-U6 — l'emporte sur 2 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) and StrongU STU-U6 sit on each measurable spec:

  • StrongU STU-U6 2414% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.4 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) 42% better power draw (1,280 vs 2,200 W)
  • StrongU STU-U6 93% better efficacité (73,143 vs 5,000 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) 24% better weight (5,500 vs 7,200 kg)
  • StrongU STU-U6 72% more heat output (4,367 vs 7,506 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) 19% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) Metric StrongU STU-U6
Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,235
-$3.07 Daily net profit -$5.26
-$1,121 Net after 1 year -$7,156
-$2,242 Net after 2 years -$9,078
-$3,363 Net after 3 years -$10,999
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

StrongU STU-U6

5,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) or StrongU STU-U6 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) is more profitable at $-3.07/day compared to $-5.26/day for the StrongU STU-U6. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) or StrongU STU-U6?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) or StrongU STU-U6?

The Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the StrongU STU-U6). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) and StrongU STU-U6?

The Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) runs at 73,142.9 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U6 runs at 5,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 68,142.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 93% better efficacité (73,143 vs 5,000 J/TH).