Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh)

Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh)

Taux de hachage 17.5 GH/s Puissance 1,280 W Efficiency 73,142.9 J/TH
VS
Antminer D7

Antminer D7

Taux de hachage 1,286.0 GH/s Puissance 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) vs Antminer D7

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) Specification Antminer D7
17.5 GH/s Taux de hachage 1,286.0 GH/s
1,280 W Consommation électrique 3,148 W
73,142.9 J/TH Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 70 dB
5,500.0 kg Weight 14.4 kg
4,367 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,741 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithme X11
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000001 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$3.07
Daily Profit -$3.07
Monthly -$92.14
Yearly -$1,121.05

Antminer D7

Daily Revenue 0.00000059 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.27
Yearly -$2,740.75

Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer D7 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 7249% more hashrate (0.0 vs 1.3 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer D7 — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) and Antminer D7 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer D7 7249% more hashrate (0.0 vs 1.3 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) 59% better power draw (1,280 vs 3,148 W)
  • Antminer D7 97% better efficacité (73,143 vs 2,448 J/TH)
  • Antminer D7 100% better weight (5,500.0 vs 14.4 kg)
  • Antminer D7 146% more heat output (4,367 vs 10,741 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D7 16% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) Metric Antminer D7
Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,500
-$3.07 Daily net profit -$7.51
-$1,121 Net after 1 year -$5,241
-$2,242 Net after 2 years -$7,982
-$3,363 Net after 3 years -$10,722
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D7

Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer D7

2,447.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) or Antminer D7 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) is more profitable at $-3.07/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) vs Antminer D7: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) or the Antminer D7?

The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) vs Antminer D7: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) runs at 73,142.9 J/TH while the Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH — a difference of 70,695.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 97% better efficacité (73,143 vs 2,448 J/TH).