Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) vs Antminer D9
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) | Specification | Antminer D9 |
|---|---|---|
| 17.5 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 1,770.0 GH/s |
| 1,280 W | Consommation électrique | 2,839 W |
| 73,142.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 1,604.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 5,500.0 kg | Weight | 16.1 kg |
| 4,367 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,687 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | X11 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh)
Antminer D9
Based on BTC price of $78,223 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Antminer D9 l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 10014% more hashrate (0.0 vs 1.8 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) holds the edge in consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) and Antminer D9 sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer D9 10014% more hashrate (0.0 vs 1.8 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) 55% better power draw (1,280 vs 2,839 W)
- Antminer D9 98% better efficacité (73,143 vs 1,604 J/TH)
- Antminer D9 100% better weight (5,500.0 vs 16.1 kg)
- Antminer D9 122% more heat output (4,367 vs 9,687 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D9 16% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) | Metric | Antminer D9 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,000 |
| -$3.07 | Daily net profit | -$6.75 |
| -$1,121 | Net after 1 year | -$5,464 |
| -$2,242 | Net after 2 years | -$7,927 |
| -$3,363 | Net after 3 years | -$10,391 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D91,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) or Antminer D9 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) is more profitable at $-3.07/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) vs Antminer D9: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) or Antminer D9?
The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) and Antminer D9?
The Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) runs at 73,142.9 J/TH while the Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH — a difference of 71,538.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 98% better efficacité (73,143 vs 1,604 J/TH).
