Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) vs Antminer KS3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) | Specification | Antminer KS3 |
|---|---|---|
| 17.5 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 9.4 TH/s |
| 1,280 W | Consommation électrique | 3,500 W |
| 73,142.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 372.3 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 5,500.0 kg | Weight | 16.1 kg |
| 4,367 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,942 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | KHeavyHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh)
Antminer KS3
Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer KS3 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 53614% more hashrate (0.0 vs 9.4 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) holds the edge in consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) and Antminer KS3 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer KS3 53614% more hashrate (0.0 vs 9.4 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) 63% better power draw (1,280 vs 3,500 W)
- Antminer KS3 99% better efficacité (73,143 vs 372 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 100% better weight (5,500.0 vs 16.1 kg)
- Antminer KS3 173% more heat output (4,367 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 16% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) | Metric | Antminer KS3 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,000 |
| -$3.07 | Daily net profit | -$8.06 |
| -$1,121 | Net after 1 year | -$10,942 |
| -$2,242 | Net after 2 years | -$13,885 |
| -$3,363 | Net after 3 years | -$16,827 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer KS3372.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) or the Antminer KS3?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) is more profitable at $-3.07/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) or the Antminer KS3 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) vs Antminer KS3: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) and Antminer KS3 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer D3 (17.5Gh) runs at 73,142.9 J/TH while the Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH — a difference of 72,770.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficacité (73,143 vs 372 J/TH).
