Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 19.3 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 1.3 TH/s |
| 1,350 W | Consommation électrique | 3,148 W |
| 69,948.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 2,447.9 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 5,500.0 kg | Weight | 14,200.0 kg |
| 4,606 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,741 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | X11 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh)
Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,210 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 6563% more hashrate (0.0 vs 1.3 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) and Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) 6563% more hashrate (0.0 vs 1.3 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) 57% better power draw (1,350 vs 3,148 W)
- Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) 97% better efficacité (69,948 vs 2,448 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) 61% better weight (5,500 vs 14,200 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) 133% more heat output (4,606 vs 10,741 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) 41% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,595 |
| -$3.24 | Daily net profit | -$7.51 |
| -$1,182 | Net after 1 year | -$5,336 |
| -$2,365 | Net after 2 years | -$8,077 |
| -$3,547 | Net after 3 years | -$10,817 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh)Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)2,447.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) is more profitable at $-3.24/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) vs Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh): which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) or the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)?
The Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) and Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh)?
The Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) runs at 69,948.2 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer D7 (1286Gh) runs at 2,447.9 J/TH — a difference of 67,500.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 97% better efficacité (69,948 vs 2,448 J/TH).
