Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) vs Antminer D9
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) | Specification | Antminer D9 |
|---|---|---|
| 19.3 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 1,770.0 GH/s |
| 1,350 W | Consommation électrique | 2,839 W |
| 69,948.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 1,604.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 5,500.0 kg | Weight | 16.1 kg |
| 4,606 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,687 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | X11 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh)
Antminer D9
Based on BTC price of $77,929 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer D9, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 9071% more hashrate (0.0 vs 1.8 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) claws back ground on consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) and Antminer D9 sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer D9 9071% more hashrate (0.0 vs 1.8 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) 52% better power draw (1,350 vs 2,839 W)
- Antminer D9 98% better efficacité (69,948 vs 1,604 J/TH)
- Antminer D9 100% better weight (5,500.0 vs 16.1 kg)
- Antminer D9 110% more heat output (4,606 vs 9,687 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D9 16% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) | Metric | Antminer D9 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,000 |
| -$3.24 | Daily net profit | -$6.75 |
| -$1,182 | Net after 1 year | -$5,464 |
| -$2,365 | Net after 2 years | -$7,928 |
| -$3,547 | Net after 3 years | -$10,391 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D91,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) vs Antminer D9: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) is more profitable at $-3.24/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) or the Antminer D9 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) vs Antminer D9: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) vs Antminer D9: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) runs at 69,948.2 J/TH while the Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH — a difference of 68,344.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 98% better efficacité (69,948 vs 1,604 J/TH).
