Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) vs Antminer KS3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) | Specification | Antminer KS3 |
|---|---|---|
| 19.3 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 9.4 TH/s |
| 1,350 W | Consommation électrique | 3,500 W |
| 69,948.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 372.3 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 5,500.0 kg | Weight | 16.1 kg |
| 4,606 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,942 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | KHeavyHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh)
Antminer KS3
Based on BTC price of $77,929 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Antminer KS3 l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 48605% more hashrate (0.0 vs 9.4 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) and Antminer KS3 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer KS3 48605% more hashrate (0.0 vs 9.4 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) 61% better power draw (1,350 vs 3,500 W)
- Antminer KS3 99% better efficacité (69,948 vs 372 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 100% better weight (5,500.0 vs 16.1 kg)
- Antminer KS3 159% more heat output (4,606 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 16% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) | Metric | Antminer KS3 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,000 |
| -$3.24 | Daily net profit | -$8.06 |
| -$1,182 | Net after 1 year | -$10,943 |
| -$2,365 | Net after 2 years | -$13,886 |
| -$3,547 | Net after 3 years | -$16,829 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer KS3372.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) or Antminer KS3 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) is more profitable at $-3.24/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) or Antminer KS3?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) or the Antminer KS3?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) and Antminer KS3 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer D3 (19.3Gh) runs at 69,948.2 J/TH while the Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH — a difference of 69,575.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficacité (69,948 vs 372 J/TH).
