Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) vs Antminer KS3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) | Specification | Antminer KS3 |
|---|---|---|
| 119.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 9.4 TH/s |
| 1,566 W | Consommation électrique | 3,500 W |
| 13,159.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 372.3 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 7,500.0 kg | Weight | 16.1 kg |
| 5,343 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,942 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | KHeavyHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh)
Antminer KS3
Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer KS3, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 7799% more hashrate (0.1 vs 9.4 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) and Antminer KS3 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer KS3 7799% more hashrate (0.1 vs 9.4 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) 55% better power draw (1,566 vs 3,500 W)
- Antminer KS3 97% better efficacité (13,160 vs 372 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 100% better weight (7,500.0 vs 16.1 kg)
- Antminer KS3 123% more heat output (5,343 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 29% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) | Metric | Antminer KS3 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,000 |
| -$3.75 | Daily net profit | -$8.06 |
| -$1,370 | Net after 1 year | -$10,942 |
| -$2,741 | Net after 2 years | -$13,885 |
| -$4,111 | Net after 3 years | -$16,827 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer KS3372.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) or Antminer KS3 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) is more profitable at $-3.75/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) vs Antminer KS3: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) or the Antminer KS3?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) and Antminer KS3 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer D5 (119Gh) runs at 13,159.7 J/TH while the Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH — a difference of 12,787.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 97% better efficacité (13,160 vs 372 J/TH).
