Antminer D7 vs Antminer L9
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Antminer L9 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 16,000.0 MH/s |
| 3,148 W | Consommation électrique | 3,360 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 210,000.0 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 14.8 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,464 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Antminer L9
Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Antminer D7 l'emporte sur 5 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 99% better efficacité (2,448 vs 210,000 J/TH) in the Antminer D7's favour. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D7 and Antminer L9 sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer D7 7938% more hashrate (1.3 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D7 6% better power draw (3,148 vs 3,360 W)
- Antminer D7 99% better efficacité (2,448 vs 210,000 J/TH)
- Antminer D7 7% better noise (70.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Antminer D7 3% better weight (14.4 vs 14.8 kg)
- Antminer L9 7% more heat output (10,741 vs 11,464 BTU/hr)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Antminer L9 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $6,500 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$8.06 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$9,443 |
| -$7,981 | Net after 2 years | -$12,386 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$15,329 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
TieBoth miners are equally suitable for home use.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D72,447.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer D7 or the Antminer L9?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer D7 is more profitable at $-7.51/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer L9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer D7 or Antminer L9?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Antminer L9 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D7 or the Antminer L9?
Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D7 and Antminer L9?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Antminer L9 runs at 210,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 207,552.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficacité (2,448 vs 210,000 J/TH).
