Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer DR3

Bitmain Antminer DR3

Taux de hachage 7.8 TH/s Puissance 1,410 W Efficiency 180.8 J/TH
VS
StrongU STU-U1

StrongU STU-U1

Taux de hachage 11.0 TH/s Puissance 1,600 W Efficiency 145.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer DR3 vs StrongU STU-U1

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer DR3 Specification StrongU STU-U1
7.8 TH/s Taux de hachage 11.0 TH/s
1,410 W Consommation électrique 1,600 W
180.8 J/TH Efficiency 145.5 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
4,200.0 kg Weight 6,500.0 kg
4,811 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,459 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
Blake256r14 Algorithme Blake256r14
Bitmain Manufacturer StrongU

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer DR3

Daily Revenue 0.00000359 BTC $0.28
Daily Electricity -$3.38
Daily Profit -$3.10
Monthly -$93.09
Yearly -$1,132.63

StrongU STU-U1

Daily Revenue 0.00000506 BTC $0.40
Daily Electricity -$3.84
Daily Profit -$3.44
Monthly -$103.32
Yearly -$1,257.01

Based on BTC price of $78,257 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the StrongU STU-U1 edges it: 2 of 4 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 41% more hashrate (7.8 vs 11.0 TH/s) in the StrongU STU-U1's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer DR3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: StrongU STU-U1 — l'emporte sur 2 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer DR3 and StrongU STU-U1 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • StrongU STU-U1 41% more hashrate (7.8 vs 11.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer DR3 12% better power draw (1,410 vs 1,600 W)
  • StrongU STU-U1 20% better efficacité (181 vs 145 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer DR3 35% better weight (4,200 vs 6,500 kg)
  • StrongU STU-U1 13% more heat output (4,811 vs 5,459 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer DR3 11% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 28.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer DR3

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

StrongU STU-U1

145.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer DR3 or the StrongU STU-U1?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer DR3 is more profitable at $-3.10/day compared to $-3.44/day for the StrongU STU-U1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer DR3 or the StrongU STU-U1 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer DR3 or the StrongU STU-U1?

The Bitmain Antminer DR3 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the StrongU STU-U1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer DR3 and StrongU STU-U1?

The Bitmain Antminer DR3 runs at 180.8 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U1 runs at 145.5 J/TH — a difference of 35.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 20% better efficacité (181 vs 145 J/TH).