Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 vs iBeLink DSM7T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 | Specification | iBeLink DSM7T |
|---|---|---|
| 127.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 7.0 TH/s |
| 2,730 W | Consommation électrique | 2,100 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 300.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 1.6 kg | Weight | 15,600.0 kg |
| 9,315 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,165 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake256r14 | Algorithme | Blake256r14 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | iBeLink |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain ANTMINER DR7
iBeLink DSM7T
Based on BTC price of $78,257 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 1714% more hashrate (127.0 vs 7.0 TH/s). That said, the iBeLink DSM7T isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 and iBeLink DSM7T actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 1714% more hashrate (127.0 vs 7.0 TH/s)
- iBeLink DSM7T 23% better power draw (2,730 vs 2,100 W)
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 93% better efficacité (21.5 vs 300.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 100% better weight (1.6 vs 15,600.0 kg)
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 30% more heat output (9,315 vs 7,165 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 38% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 | Metric | iBeLink DSM7T |
|---|---|---|
| $1,639 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$1.98 | Daily net profit | -$4.79 |
| -$2,361 | Net after 1 year | -$1,748 |
| -$3,083 | Net after 2 years | -$3,495 |
| -$3,805 | Net after 3 years | -$5,243 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain ANTMINER DR7Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain ANTMINER DR721.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 or the iBeLink DSM7T?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 is more profitable at $-1.98/day compared to $-4.79/day for the iBeLink DSM7T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 or iBeLink DSM7T?
The Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the iBeLink DSM7T at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 or the iBeLink DSM7T?
The Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the iBeLink DSM7T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 and iBeLink DSM7T on J/TH?
The Bitmain ANTMINER DR7 runs at 21.5 J/TH while the iBeLink DSM7T runs at 300.0 J/TH — a difference of 278.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 93% better efficacité (21.5 vs 300.0 J/TH).
