Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) vs Antminer KS3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) | Specification | Antminer KS3 |
|---|---|---|
| 9.5 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 9.4 TH/s |
| 2,470 W | Consommation électrique | 3,500 W |
| 260,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 372.3 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 16.1 kg |
| 8,428 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,942 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | KHeavyHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)
Antminer KS3
Based on BTC price of $78,223 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer KS3, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 98847% more hashrate (0.0 vs 9.4 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) and Antminer KS3 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer KS3 98847% more hashrate (0.0 vs 9.4 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) 29% better power draw (2,470 vs 3,500 W)
- Antminer KS3 100% better efficacité (260,000 vs 372 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) 12% better weight (14.2 vs 16.1 kg)
- Antminer KS3 42% more heat output (8,428 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) 11% more score de minage domestique (40.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) | Metric | Antminer KS3 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,902 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,000 |
| -$5.93 | Daily net profit | -$8.06 |
| -$4,066 | Net after 1 year | -$10,942 |
| -$6,229 | Net after 2 years | -$13,885 |
| -$8,393 | Net after 3 years | -$16,827 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)Score: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer KS3372.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) or the Antminer KS3?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) is more profitable at $-5.93/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) or the Antminer KS3 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) or Antminer KS3?
The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer KS3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) and Antminer KS3 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) runs at 260,000.0 J/TH while the Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH — a difference of 259,627.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (260,000 vs 372 J/TH).
