Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 9.5 GH/s |
| 2,839 W | Consommation électrique | 2,470 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 260,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 14.2 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 8,428 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 40/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | EtHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,200 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer D9, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 18532% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer D9 18532% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) 13% better power draw (2,839 vs 2,470 W)
- Antminer D9 99% better efficacité (1,604 vs 260,000 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) 12% better weight (16.1 vs 14.2 kg)
- Antminer D9 15% more heat output (9,687 vs 8,428 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) 11% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 40.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,902 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$5.93 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | -$4,066 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$6,229 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$8,393 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)Score: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D91,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) is more profitable at $-5.93/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh): which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh): which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh)?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer E11 (9.5Gh) runs at 260,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 258,396.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficacité (1,604 vs 260,000 J/TH).
