Bitmain Antminer G2 vs Antminer KS3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer G2 | Specification | Antminer KS3 |
|---|---|---|
| 220.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 9.4 TH/s |
| 1,200 W | Consommation électrique | 3,500 W |
| 5,454,545.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 372.3 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 15,000.0 kg | Weight | 16.1 kg |
| 4,094 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,942 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Etchash | Algorithme | KHeavyHash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer G2
Antminer KS3
Based on BTC price of $78,210 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer KS3, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 4272627% more hashrate (0.0 vs 9.4 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer G2 claws back ground on consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer G2 and Antminer KS3 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer KS3 4272627% more hashrate (0.0 vs 9.4 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer G2 66% better power draw (1,200 vs 3,500 W)
- Antminer KS3 100% better efficacité (5,454,545 vs 372 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 100% better weight (15,000.0 vs 16.1 kg)
- Antminer KS3 192% more heat output (4,094 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 16% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer G2 | Metric | Antminer KS3 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,000 |
| -$2.88 | Daily net profit | -$8.06 |
| -$1,051 | Net after 1 year | -$10,943 |
| -$2,102 | Net after 2 years | -$13,885 |
| -$3,154 | Net after 3 years | -$16,828 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer KS3372.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer G2 or the Antminer KS3?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer G2 is more profitable at $-2.88/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer G2 or Antminer KS3?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer G2 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer G2 or the Antminer KS3?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer G2). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer G2 vs Antminer KS3: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer G2 runs at 5,454,545.5 J/TH while the Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH — a difference of 5,454,173.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (5,454,545 vs 372 J/TH).
