Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer G2
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer G2 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 220.0 MH/s |
| 2,839 W | Consommation électrique | 1,200 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 5,454,545.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 15,000.0 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,094 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | Etchash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Bitmain Antminer G2
Based on BTC price of $78,195 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Antminer D9 l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 804445% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer G2 holds the edge in consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer G2 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer D9 804445% more hashrate (1.8 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer G2 58% better power draw (2,839 vs 1,200 W)
- Antminer D9 100% better efficacité (1,604 vs 5,454,545 J/TH)
- Antminer D9 100% better weight (16.1 vs 15,000.0 kg)
- Antminer D9 137% more heat output (9,687 vs 4,094 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D9 16% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer G2 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$2.88 |
| -$5,464 | Net after 1 year | -$1,051 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$2,102 |
| -$10,391 | Net after 3 years | -$3,154 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer D91,604.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer G2 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer G2 is more profitable at $-2.88/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer D9 or Bitmain Antminer G2?
The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer G2 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer G2: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer G2). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer G2?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer G2 runs at 5,454,545.5 J/TH — a difference of 5,452,941.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (1,604 vs 5,454,545 J/TH).
