Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer G2

Bitmain Antminer G2

Taux de hachage 220.0 MH/s Puissance 1,200 W Efficiency 5,454,545.5 J/TH
VS
Jasminer X4-C 1U

Jasminer X4-C 1U

Taux de hachage 450.0 MH/s Puissance 240 W Efficiency 533,333.3 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer G2 vs Jasminer X4-C 1U

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer G2 Specification Jasminer X4-C 1U
220.0 MH/s Taux de hachage 450.0 MH/s
1,200 W Consommation électrique 240 W
5,454,545.5 J/TH Efficiency 533,333.3 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
15,000.0 kg Weight
4,094 BTU/hr BTU Output 819 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
Etchash Algorithme Etchash
Bitmain Manufacturer Jasminer

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer G2

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$2.88
Daily Profit -$2.88
Monthly -$86.40
Yearly -$1,051.20

Jasminer X4-C 1U

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$0.58
Daily Profit -$0.58
Monthly -$17.28
Yearly -$210.23

Based on BTC price of $78,210 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Jasminer X4-C 1U comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 2 (efficacité, consommation électrique). Its biggest concrete edge: 90% better efficacité (5,454,545 vs 533,333 J/TH). The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Jasminer X4-C 1U — l'emporte sur 2 des 2 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer G2 and Jasminer X4-C 1U diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Jasminer X4-C 1U 105% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Jasminer X4-C 1U 80% better power draw (1,200 vs 240 W)
  • Jasminer X4-C 1U 90% better efficacité (5,454,545 vs 533,333 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer G2 400% more heat output (4,094 vs 819 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer G2 Metric Jasminer X4-C 1U
Upfront cost (MSRP) $658
-$2.88 Daily net profit -$0.58
-$1,051 Net after 1 year -$868
-$2,102 Net after 2 years -$1,078
-$3,154 Net after 3 years -$1,289
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Jasminer X4-C 1U

533,333.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer G2 or Jasminer X4-C 1U more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Jasminer X4-C 1U is more profitable at $-0.58/day compared to $-2.88/day for the Bitmain Antminer G2. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer G2 or Jasminer X4-C 1U?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer G2 or the Jasminer X4-C 1U?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Bitmain Antminer G2 vs Jasminer X4-C 1U: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer G2 runs at 5,454,545.5 J/TH while the Jasminer X4-C 1U runs at 533,333.3 J/TH — a difference of 4,921,212.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 90% better efficacité (5,454,545 vs 533,333 J/TH).