Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer KS3 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 13.5 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Consommation électrique | 1,310 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 97.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 4,200.0 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,470 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer KS3
Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,143 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 74% better efficacité (372.3 vs 97.0 J/TH). The Antminer KS3 holds the edge in score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) 44% more hashrate (9.4 vs 13.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) 63% better power draw (3,500 vs 1,310 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) 74% better efficacité (372.3 vs 97.0 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 100% better weight (16.1 vs 4,200.0 kg)
- Antminer KS3 167% more heat output (11,942 vs 4,470 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 16% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer KS3 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $8,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $600 |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$2.66 |
| -$10,943 | Net after 1 year | -$1,570 |
| -$13,885 | Net after 2 years | -$2,541 |
| -$16,828 | Net after 3 years | -$3,511 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th)97.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.66/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) runs at 97.0 J/TH — a difference of 275.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 74% better efficacité (372.3 vs 97.0 J/TH).
