Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 13.5 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 1,310 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 97.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 4,200.0 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,470 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,143 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) l'emporte sur 3 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 61% better power draw (3,360 vs 1,310 W). The Antminer AL1 claws back ground on hashrate and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer AL1 19% more hashrate (16.0 vs 13.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) 61% better power draw (3,360 vs 1,310 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) 54% better efficacité (210.0 vs 97.0 J/TH)
- Antminer AL1 100% better weight (14.5 vs 4,200.0 kg)
- Antminer AL1 156% more heat output (11,464 vs 4,470 BTU/hr)
- Antminer AL1 16% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $600 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$2.66 |
| -$12,733 | Net after 1 year | -$1,570 |
| -$15,467 | Net after 2 years | -$2,541 |
| -$18,200 | Net after 3 years | -$3,511 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer AL1Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th)97.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.66/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th)?
The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9k (13.5Th) runs at 97.0 J/TH — a difference of 113.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 54% better efficacité (210.0 vs 97.0 J/TH).
