Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) vs Antminer L7
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) | Specification | Antminer L7 |
|---|---|---|
| 20.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 9,050.0 MH/s |
| 3,680 W | Consommation électrique | 3,425 W |
| 184,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 378,453.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| — | Weight | 14.4 kg |
| 12,556 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,686 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh)
Antminer L7
Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 121% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh)'s favour. That said, the Antminer L7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) and Antminer L7 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) 121% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer L7 7% better power draw (3,680 vs 3,425 W)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) 51% better efficacité (184,000 vs 378,453 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) 7% more heat output (12,556 vs 11,686 BTU/hr)
- Antminer L7 20% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) | Metric | Antminer L7 |
|---|---|---|
| $6,199 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,500 |
| -$8.83 | Daily net profit | -$8.22 |
| -$9,422 | Net after 1 year | -$7,500 |
| -$12,646 | Net after 2 years | -$10,500 |
| -$15,869 | Net after 3 years | -$13,501 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer L7Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh)184,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) vs Antminer L7: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer L7 is more profitable at $-8.22/day compared to $-8.83/day for the Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) or the Antminer L7 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) vs Antminer L7: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer L7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) and Antminer L7 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer L11 (20Gh) runs at 184,000.0 J/TH while the Antminer L7 runs at 378,453.0 J/TH — a difference of 194,453.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 51% better efficacité (184,000 vs 378,453 J/TH).
