Antminer L3+ vs Elphapex DG Hydro 1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer L3+ | Specification | Elphapex DG Hydro 1 |
|---|---|---|
| 504.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 20.0 GH/s |
| 800 W | Consommation électrique | 6,200 W |
| 1,587,301.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 310,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 5.5 kg | Weight | 25.0 kg |
| 2,730 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 21,154 BTU/hr |
| 82/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Elphapex |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer L3+
Elphapex DG Hydro 1
Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Elphapex DG Hydro 1 edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 3868% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Antminer L3+ holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer L3+ and Elphapex DG Hydro 1 sit on each measurable spec:
- Elphapex DG Hydro 1 3868% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer L3+ 87% better power draw (800 vs 6,200 W)
- Elphapex DG Hydro 1 80% better efficacité (1,587,302 vs 310,000 J/TH)
- Elphapex DG Hydro 1 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer L3+ 78% better weight (5.5 vs 25.0 kg)
- Elphapex DG Hydro 1 675% more heat output (2,730 vs 21,154 BTU/hr)
- Antminer L3+ 86% more score de minage domestique (82.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer L3+ | Metric | Elphapex DG Hydro 1 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,459 |
| -$1.92 | Daily net profit | -$14.88 |
| -$701 | Net after 1 year | -$9,890 |
| -$1,402 | Net after 2 years | -$15,321 |
| -$2,102 | Net after 3 years | -$20,752 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer L3+Score: 82/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Elphapex DG Hydro 1310,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer L3+ or the Elphapex DG Hydro 1?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer L3+ is more profitable at $-1.92/day compared to $-14.88/day for the Elphapex DG Hydro 1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer L3+ vs Elphapex DG Hydro 1: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Elphapex DG Hydro 1 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer L3+ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer L3+ or the Elphapex DG Hydro 1?
The Antminer L3+ scores 82/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Elphapex DG Hydro 1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer L3+ vs Elphapex DG Hydro 1: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer L3+ runs at 1,587,301.6 J/TH while the Elphapex DG Hydro 1 runs at 310,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 1,277,301.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 80% better efficacité (1,587,302 vs 310,000 J/TH).
