Antminer L3+ vs Goldshell DG Max
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer L3+ | Specification | Goldshell DG Max |
|---|---|---|
| 504.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 6.5 GH/s |
| 800 W | Consommation électrique | 3,450 W |
| 1,587,301.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 530,769.2 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 80 dB |
| 5.5 kg | Weight | 8.5 kg |
| 2,730 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,771 BTU/hr |
| 82/100 | Home Mining Score | 29/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Goldshell |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer L3+
Goldshell DG Max
Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Goldshell DG Max edges it: 2 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 1190% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Goldshell DG Max's favour. The Antminer L3+ claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer L3+ and Goldshell DG Max sit on each measurable spec:
- Goldshell DG Max 1190% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer L3+ 77% better power draw (800 vs 3,450 W)
- Goldshell DG Max 67% better efficacité (1,587,302 vs 530,769 J/TH)
- Antminer L3+ 6% better noise (75.0 vs 80.0 dB)
- Antminer L3+ 35% better weight (5.5 vs 8.5 kg)
- Goldshell DG Max 331% more heat output (2,730 vs 11,771 BTU/hr)
- Antminer L3+ 183% more score de minage domestique (82.0 vs 29.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer L3+ | Metric | Goldshell DG Max |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,399 |
| -$1.92 | Daily net profit | -$8.28 |
| -$701 | Net after 1 year | -$4,421 |
| -$1,402 | Net after 2 years | -$7,443 |
| -$2,102 | Net after 3 years | -$10,465 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer L3+Score: 82/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Goldshell DG Max530,769.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer L3+ or Goldshell DG Max more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer L3+ is more profitable at $-1.92/day compared to $-8.28/day for the Goldshell DG Max. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer L3+ vs Goldshell DG Max: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer L3+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Goldshell DG Max at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer L3+ vs Goldshell DG Max: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer L3+ scores 82/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 29/100 for the Goldshell DG Max). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer L3+ vs Goldshell DG Max: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer L3+ runs at 1,587,301.6 J/TH while the Goldshell DG Max runs at 530,769.2 J/TH — a difference of 1,056,532.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 67% better efficacité (1,587,302 vs 530,769 J/TH).
