Antminer L3+ vs Goldshell X6S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer L3+ | Specification | Goldshell X6S |
|---|---|---|
| 504.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 1.8 GH/s |
| 800 W | Consommation électrique | 2,250 W |
| 1,587,301.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 1,264,044.9 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 5.5 kg | Weight | 5.0 kg |
| 2,730 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,677 BTU/hr |
| 82/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Goldshell |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer L3+
Goldshell X6S
Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Goldshell X6S l'emporte sur 2 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 253% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer L3+ isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer L3+ and Goldshell X6S actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Goldshell X6S 253% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer L3+ 64% better power draw (800 vs 2,250 W)
- Goldshell X6S 20% better efficacité (1,587,302 vs 1,264,045 J/TH)
- Goldshell X6S 9% better weight (5.5 vs 5.0 kg)
- Goldshell X6S 181% more heat output (2,730 vs 7,677 BTU/hr)
- Antminer L3+ 215% more score de minage domestique (82.0 vs 26.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer L3+Score: 82/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Goldshell X6S1,264,044.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer L3+ or the Goldshell X6S?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer L3+ is more profitable at $-1.92/day compared to $-5.40/day for the Goldshell X6S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer L3+ or Goldshell X6S?
The Antminer L3+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Goldshell X6S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer L3+ or the Goldshell X6S?
The Antminer L3+ scores 82/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Goldshell X6S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer L3+ and Goldshell X6S on J/TH?
The Antminer L3+ runs at 1,587,301.6 J/TH while the Goldshell X6S runs at 1,264,044.9 J/TH — a difference of 323,256.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 20% better efficacité (1,587,302 vs 1,264,045 J/TH).
