Antminer L7 vs Fluminer L1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer L7 | Specification | Fluminer L1 |
|---|---|---|
| 9,050.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 5.3 GH/s |
| 3,425 W | Consommation électrique | 1,200 W |
| 378,453.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 226,415.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 40 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 10.0 kg |
| 11,686 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,094 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 66/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | FluMiner |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer L7
Fluminer L1
Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Fluminer L1 comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 65% better power draw (3,425 vs 1,200 W). The Antminer L7 holds the edge in hashrate. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer L7 and Fluminer L1 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer L7 71% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Fluminer L1 65% better power draw (3,425 vs 1,200 W)
- Fluminer L1 40% better efficacité (378,453 vs 226,415 J/TH)
- Fluminer L1 47% better noise (75.0 vs 40.0 dB)
- Fluminer L1 31% better weight (14.4 vs 10.0 kg)
- Antminer L7 185% more heat output (11,686 vs 4,094 BTU/hr)
- Fluminer L1 83% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 66.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer L7 | Metric | Fluminer L1 |
|---|---|---|
| $4,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,452 |
| -$8.22 | Daily net profit | -$2.88 |
| -$7,500 | Net after 1 year | -$2,503 |
| -$10,500 | Net after 2 years | -$3,554 |
| -$13,501 | Net after 3 years | -$4,605 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Fluminer L1Score: 66/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Fluminer L1226,415.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer L7 or the Fluminer L1?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Fluminer L1 is more profitable at $-2.88/day compared to $-8.22/day for the Antminer L7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer L7 vs Fluminer L1: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Fluminer L1 is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Antminer L7 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer L7 or Fluminer L1?
The Fluminer L1 scores 66/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer L7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer L7 and Fluminer L1?
The Antminer L7 runs at 378,453.0 J/TH while the Fluminer L1 runs at 226,415.1 J/TH — a difference of 152,038.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 40% better efficacité (378,453 vs 226,415 J/TH).
