Antminer L9 vs Fluminer L1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer L9 | Specification | Fluminer L1 |
|---|---|---|
| 16,000.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 5.3 GH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 1,200 W |
| 210,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 226,415.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 40 dB |
| 14.8 kg | Weight | 10.0 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,094 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 66/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | FluMiner |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer L9
Fluminer L1
Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
The Antminer L9 and Fluminer L1 finish in a near dead heat in our weighted scoring. There is no wrong answer here — let your electricity rate, noise tolerance and budget break the tie using the breakdowns above.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer L9 and Fluminer L1 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer L9 202% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Fluminer L1 64% better power draw (3,360 vs 1,200 W)
- Antminer L9 7% better efficacité (210,000 vs 226,415 J/TH)
- Fluminer L1 47% better noise (75.0 vs 40.0 dB)
- Fluminer L1 32% better weight (14.8 vs 10.0 kg)
- Antminer L9 180% more heat output (11,464 vs 4,094 BTU/hr)
- Fluminer L1 83% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 66.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer L9 | Metric | Fluminer L1 |
|---|---|---|
| $6,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,452 |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$2.88 |
| -$9,443 | Net after 1 year | -$2,503 |
| -$12,386 | Net after 2 years | -$3,554 |
| -$15,329 | Net after 3 years | -$4,605 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Fluminer L1Score: 66/100. 40 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer L9210,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer L9 vs Fluminer L1: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Fluminer L1 is more profitable at $-2.88/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer L9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer L9 or the Fluminer L1 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Fluminer L1 is quieter at 40 dB compared to the Antminer L9 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer L9 vs Fluminer L1: which fits a residential setup better?
The Fluminer L1 scores 66/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer L9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer L9 vs Fluminer L1: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer L9 runs at 210,000.0 J/TH while the Fluminer L1 runs at 226,415.1 J/TH — a difference of 16,415.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 7% better efficacité (210,000 vs 226,415 J/TH).
