Antminer L9 vs Goldshell X5S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer L9 | Specification | Goldshell X5S |
|---|---|---|
| 16,000.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 1.4 GH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 1,850 W |
| 210,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 1,360,294.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.8 kg | Weight | 5,200.0 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,312 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Goldshell |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer L9
Goldshell X5S
Based on BTC price of $78,184 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer L9, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 1076% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Goldshell X5S holds the edge in consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer L9 and Goldshell X5S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer L9 1076% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Goldshell X5S 45% better power draw (3,360 vs 1,850 W)
- Antminer L9 85% better efficacité (210,000 vs 1,360,294 J/TH)
- Antminer L9 100% better weight (14.8 vs 5,200.0 kg)
- Antminer L9 82% more heat output (11,464 vs 6,312 BTU/hr)
- Antminer L9 29% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer L9 | Metric | Goldshell X5S |
|---|---|---|
| $6,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$4.44 |
| -$9,443 | Net after 1 year | -$1,621 |
| -$12,386 | Net after 2 years | -$3,241 |
| -$15,329 | Net after 3 years | -$4,862 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer L9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer L9210,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer L9 or Goldshell X5S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Goldshell X5S is more profitable at $-4.44/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer L9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer L9 or Goldshell X5S?
The Antminer L9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Goldshell X5S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer L9 or Goldshell X5S?
The Antminer L9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Goldshell X5S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer L9 and Goldshell X5S?
The Antminer L9 runs at 210,000.0 J/TH while the Goldshell X5S runs at 1,360,294.1 J/TH — a difference of 1,150,294.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficacité (210,000 vs 1,360,294 J/TH).
