Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer R4

Bitmain Antminer R4

Taux de hachage 8.7 TH/s Puissance 845 W Efficiency 97.1 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon A16

Canaan Avalon A16

Taux de hachage 282.0 TH/s Puissance 3,900 W Efficiency 13.8 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer R4 vs Canaan Avalon A16

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer R4 Specification Canaan Avalon A16
8.7 TH/s Taux de hachage 282.0 TH/s
845 W Consommation électrique 3,900 W
97.1 J/TH Efficiency 13.8 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 75 dB
2,500.0 kg Weight 14.9 kg
2,883 BTU/hr BTU Output 13,307 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer R4

Daily Revenue 0.00000400 BTC $0.31
Daily Electricity -$2.03
Daily Profit -$1.72
Monthly -$51.46
Yearly -$626.05

Canaan Avalon A16

Daily Revenue 0.00012977 BTC $10.14
Daily Electricity -$9.36
Daily Profit $0.78
Monthly $23.36
Yearly $284.26

Based on BTC price of $78,128 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Canaan Avalon A16 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 3141% more hashrate (8.7 vs 282.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer R4 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Canaan Avalon A16 — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer R4 and Canaan Avalon A16 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Canaan Avalon A16 3141% more hashrate (8.7 vs 282.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer R4 78% better power draw (845 vs 3,900 W)
  • Canaan Avalon A16 86% better efficacité (97.1 vs 13.8 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon A16 99% better weight (2,500.0 vs 14.9 kg)
  • Canaan Avalon A16 362% more heat output (2,883 vs 13,307 BTU/hr)
  • Canaan Avalon A16 7% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer R4 Metric Canaan Avalon A16
Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,202
-$1.72 Daily net profit $0.78
-$626 Net after 1 year -$3,918
-$1,252 Net after 2 years -$3,633
-$1,878 Net after 3 years -$3,349
Payback period Takes ~14.8 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Canaan Avalon A16

$2.49/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Canaan Avalon A16

Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon A16

13.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer R4 or Canaan Avalon A16 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A16 is more profitable at $0.78/day compared to $-1.72/day for the Bitmain Antminer R4. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer R4 or the Canaan Avalon A16 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Canaan Avalon A16 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer R4 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer R4 or the Canaan Avalon A16?

The Canaan Avalon A16 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer R4). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer R4 and Canaan Avalon A16 on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer R4 runs at 97.1 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A16 runs at 13.8 J/TH — a difference of 83.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 86% better efficacité (97.1 vs 13.8 J/TH).