Avalon A1346 vs Canaan Avalon A16
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1346 | Specification | Canaan Avalon A16 |
|---|---|---|
| 110.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 282.0 TH/s |
| 3,300 W | Consommation électrique | 3,900 W |
| 30.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 13.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 12.3 kg | Weight | 14.9 kg |
| 11,260 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,307 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1346
Canaan Avalon A16
Based on BTC price of $78,175 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan Avalon A16, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 156% more hashrate (110 vs 282 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A16's favour. That said, the Avalon A1346 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Avalon A1346 and Canaan Avalon A16 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Canaan Avalon A16 156% more hashrate (110 vs 282 TH/s)
- Avalon A1346 15% better power draw (3,300 vs 3,900 W)
- Canaan Avalon A16 54% better efficacité (30.0 vs 13.8 J/TH)
- Avalon A1346 17% better weight (12.3 vs 14.9 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A16 18% more heat output (11,260 vs 13,307 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1346 20% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Avalon A1346 | Metric | Canaan Avalon A16 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,202 |
| -$3.96 | Daily net profit | $0.78 |
| -$4,246 | Net after 1 year | -$3,916 |
| -$5,693 | Net after 2 years | -$3,629 |
| -$7,139 | Net after 3 years | -$3,343 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~14.7 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Canaan Avalon A16$4.75/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1346Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1613.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Avalon A1346 or the Canaan Avalon A16?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A16 is more profitable at $0.78/day compared to $-3.96/day for the Avalon A1346. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Avalon A1346 or Canaan Avalon A16?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Avalon A1346 or Canaan Avalon A16?
The Avalon A1346 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Canaan Avalon A16). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Avalon A1346 vs Canaan Avalon A16: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Avalon A1346 runs at 30.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A16 runs at 13.8 J/TH — a difference of 16.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 54% better efficacité (30.0 vs 13.8 J/TH).
