Avalon A1466 vs Canaan Avalon A16
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1466 | Specification | Canaan Avalon A16 |
|---|---|---|
| 150.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 282.0 TH/s |
| 3,230 W | Consommation électrique | 3,900 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 13.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 12.8 kg | Weight | 14.9 kg |
| 11,021 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,307 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1466
Canaan Avalon A16
Based on BTC price of $78,175 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan Avalon A16, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 88% more hashrate (150 vs 282 TH/s). That said, the Avalon A1466 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Avalon A1466 and Canaan Avalon A16 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Canaan Avalon A16 88% more hashrate (150 vs 282 TH/s)
- Avalon A1466 17% better power draw (3,230 vs 3,900 W)
- Canaan Avalon A16 36% better efficacité (21.5 vs 13.8 J/TH)
- Avalon A1466 14% better weight (12.8 vs 14.9 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A16 21% more heat output (11,021 vs 13,307 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1466 20% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Avalon A1466 | Metric | Canaan Avalon A16 |
|---|---|---|
| $4,200 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,202 |
| -$2.36 | Daily net profit | $0.78 |
| -$5,060 | Net after 1 year | -$3,916 |
| -$5,920 | Net after 2 years | -$3,629 |
| -$6,780 | Net after 3 years | -$3,343 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Takes ~14.7 years to pay back at current rates |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Canaan Avalon A16$3.14/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1466Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1613.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Avalon A1466 or the Canaan Avalon A16?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A16 is more profitable at $0.78/day compared to $-2.36/day for the Avalon A1466. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Avalon A1466 vs Canaan Avalon A16: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Avalon A1466 or Canaan Avalon A16?
The Avalon A1466 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Canaan Avalon A16). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Avalon A1466 and Canaan Avalon A16 on J/TH?
The Avalon A1466 runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A16 runs at 13.8 J/TH — a difference of 7.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 36% better efficacité (21.5 vs 13.8 J/TH).
