Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)

Taux de hachage 73.0 TH/s Puissance 2,920 W Efficiency 40.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)

Taux de hachage 198.0 TH/s Puissance 5,445 W Efficiency 27.5 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)
73.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 198.0 TH/s
2,920 W Consommation électrique 5,445 W
40.0 J/TH Efficiency 27.5 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
11,000.0 kg Weight 17,500.0 kg
9,963 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,578 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 16/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00003359 BTC $2.63
Daily Electricity -$7.01
Daily Profit -$4.38
Monthly -$131.44
Yearly -$1,599.19

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00009112 BTC $7.12
Daily Electricity -$13.07
Daily Profit -$5.94
Monthly -$178.31
Yearly -$2,169.42

Based on BTC price of $78,190 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 171% more hashrate (73.0 vs 198.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) 171% more hashrate (73.0 vs 198.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) 46% better power draw (2,920 vs 5,445 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) 31% better efficacité (40.0 vs 27.5 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) 37% better weight (11,000 vs 17,500 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) 86% more heat output (9,963 vs 18,578 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) 38% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 16.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)
$550 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,141
-$4.38 Daily net profit -$5.94
-$2,149 Net after 1 year -$3,310
-$3,748 Net after 2 years -$5,480
-$5,348 Net after 3 years -$7,649
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th)

Score: 22/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)

27.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) is more profitable at $-4.38/day compared to $-5.94/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) scores 22/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S17+ (73Th) runs at 40.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) runs at 27.5 J/TH — a difference of 12.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 31% better efficacité (40.0 vs 27.5 J/TH).