Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer S17+

Antminer S17+

Taux de hachage 73.0 TH/s Puissance 2,920 W Efficiency 40.0 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon Q

Canaan Avalon Q

Taux de hachage 90.0 TH/s Puissance 1,674 W Efficiency 18.6 J/TH

Antminer S17+ vs Canaan Avalon Q

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S17+ Specification Canaan Avalon Q
73.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 90.0 TH/s
2,920 W Consommation électrique 1,674 W
40.0 J/TH Efficiency 18.6 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 45 dB
9.5 kg Weight 10.5 kg
9,963 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,712 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 56/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S17+

Daily Revenue 0.00003359 BTC $2.63
Daily Electricity -$7.01
Daily Profit -$4.38
Monthly -$131.40
Yearly -$1,598.70

Canaan Avalon Q

Daily Revenue 0.00004142 BTC $3.24
Daily Electricity -$4.02
Daily Profit -$0.78
Monthly -$23.33
Yearly -$283.82

Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Canaan Avalon Q l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 54% better efficacité (40.0 vs 18.6 J/TH). The Antminer S17+ holds the edge in score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Canaan Avalon Q — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S17+ and Canaan Avalon Q sit on each measurable spec:

  • Canaan Avalon Q 23% more hashrate (73.0 vs 90.0 TH/s)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 43% better power draw (2,920 vs 1,674 W)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 54% better efficacité (40.0 vs 18.6 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon Q 40% better noise (75.0 vs 45.0 dB)
  • Antminer S17+ 10% better weight (9.5 vs 10.5 kg)
  • Antminer S17+ 74% more heat output (9,963 vs 5,712 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S17+ 50% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 56.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer S17+ Metric Canaan Avalon Q
Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,292
-$4.38 Daily net profit -$0.78
-$1,599 Net after 1 year -$1,575
-$3,197 Net after 2 years -$1,859
-$4,796 Net after 3 years -$2,143
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S17+

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon Q

18.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer S17+ vs Canaan Avalon Q: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon Q is more profitable at $-0.78/day compared to $-4.38/day for the Antminer S17+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer S17+ or Canaan Avalon Q?

The Canaan Avalon Q is quieter at 45 dB compared to the Antminer S17+ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer S17+ vs Canaan Avalon Q: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer S17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 56/100 for the Canaan Avalon Q). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer S17+ and Canaan Avalon Q on J/TH?

The Antminer S17+ runs at 40.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon Q runs at 18.6 J/TH — a difference of 21.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 54% better efficacité (40.0 vs 18.6 J/TH).