Antminer S17+ vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S17+ | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 |
|---|---|---|
| 73.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 464.0 TH/s |
| 2,920 W | Consommation électrique | 6,728 W |
| 40.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 9.5 kg | Weight | 18.0 kg |
| 9,963 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 22,956 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S17+
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78
Based on BTC price of $78,190 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78, which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 536% more hashrate (73.0 vs 464.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer S17+ isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S17+ and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 536% more hashrate (73.0 vs 464.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S17+ 57% better power draw (2,920 vs 6,728 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 64% better efficacité (40.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- Antminer S17+ 47% better weight (9.5 vs 18.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 130% more heat output (9,963 vs 22,956 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S17+ 180% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 30.0)
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78$4.93/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S17+Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7814.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer S17+ or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 is more profitable at $0.55/day compared to $-4.38/day for the Antminer S17+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S17+ or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Antminer S17+ vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S17+ scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S17+ and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78?
The Antminer S17+ runs at 40.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 25.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 64% better efficacité (40.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).
