Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)

Taux de hachage 53.0 TH/s Puissance 2,094 W Efficiency 39.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Taux de hachage 12.5 TH/s Puissance 1,225 W Efficiency 98.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)
53.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 12.5 TH/s
2,094 W Consommation électrique 1,225 W
39.5 J/TH Efficiency 98.0 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
9,500.0 kg Weight 4,200.0 kg
7,145 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,180 BTU/hr
26/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002439 BTC $1.90
Daily Electricity -$5.03
Daily Profit -$3.12
Monthly -$93.64
Yearly -$1,139.34

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000575 BTC $0.45
Daily Electricity -$2.94
Daily Profit -$2.49
Monthly -$74.73
Yearly -$909.18

Based on BTC price of $78,071 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) l'emporte sur 2 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 324% more hashrate (53.0 vs 12.5 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and rapport qualité-prix. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) and Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) 324% more hashrate (53.0 vs 12.5 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) 41% better power draw (2,094 vs 1,225 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) 60% better efficacité (39.5 vs 98.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) 56% better weight (9,500 vs 4,200 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) 71% more heat output (7,145 vs 4,180 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) 19% more score de minage domestique (26.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)
$780 Upfront cost (MSRP) $65
-$3.12 Daily net profit -$2.49
-$1,919 Net after 1 year -$974
-$3,059 Net after 2 years -$1,883
-$4,198 Net after 3 years -$2,793
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)

39.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.49/day compared to $-3.12/day for the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) or Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) and Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S17 Pro (53Th) runs at 39.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH — a difference of 58.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 60% better efficacité (39.5 vs 98.0 J/TH).