Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer S17 Pro

Antminer S17 Pro

Taux de hachage 56.0 TH/s Puissance 2,212 W Efficiency 39.5 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Taux de hachage 980.0 TH/s Puissance 13,230 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH

Antminer S17 Pro vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S17 Pro Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
56.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 980.0 TH/s
2,212 W Consommation électrique 13,230 W
39.5 J/TH Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 50 dB
9.5 kg Weight 37.0 kg
7,547 BTU/hr BTU Output 45,141 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S17 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00002577 BTC $2.01
Daily Electricity -$5.31
Daily Profit -$3.30
Monthly -$98.86
Yearly -$1,202.83

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Daily Revenue 0.00045098 BTC $35.23
Daily Electricity -$31.75
Daily Profit $3.48
Monthly $104.46
Yearly $1,270.98

Based on BTC price of $78,128 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 1650% more hashrate (56.0 vs 980.0 TH/s). The Antminer S17 Pro holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Antminer S17 Pro and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 1650% more hashrate (56.0 vs 980.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 83% better power draw (2,212 vs 13,230 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 66% better efficacité (39.5 vs 13.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 74% better weight (9.5 vs 37.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 498% more heat output (7,547 vs 45,141 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 91% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 44.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

$6.78/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S17 Pro

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer S17 Pro or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is more profitable at $3.48/day compared to $-3.30/day for the Antminer S17 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer S17 Pro or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer S17 Pro at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer S17 Pro or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?

The Antminer S17 Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer S17 Pro and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S on J/TH?

The Antminer S17 Pro runs at 39.5 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 26.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 66% better efficacité (39.5 vs 13.5 J/TH).