Antminer S17 vs Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S17 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 56.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 40.0 TH/s |
| 2,520 W | Consommation électrique | 2,200 W |
| 45.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 55.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 9.5 kg | Weight | 11,500.0 kg |
| 8,598 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,506 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S17
Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Antminer S17 l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 40% more hashrate (56.0 vs 40.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) holds the edge in consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer S17 and Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer S17 40% more hashrate (56.0 vs 40.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) 13% better power draw (2,520 vs 2,200 W)
- Antminer S17 18% better efficacité (45.0 vs 55.0 J/TH)
- Antminer S17 100% better weight (9.5 vs 11,500.0 kg)
- Antminer S17 15% more heat output (8,598 vs 7,506 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S17 223% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S17 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $155 |
| -$4.03 | Daily net profit | -$3.84 |
| -$1,472 | Net after 1 year | -$1,557 |
| -$2,944 | Net after 2 years | -$2,959 |
| -$4,416 | Net after 3 years | -$4,361 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S17Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S1745.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer S17 or the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) is more profitable at $-3.84/day compared to $-4.03/day for the Antminer S17. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer S17 or Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)?
The Antminer S17 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S17 or Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)?
The Antminer S17 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer S17 vs Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer S17 runs at 45.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) runs at 55.0 J/TH — a difference of 10.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 18% better efficacité (45.0 vs 55.0 J/TH).
