Antminer S17 vs Whatsminer M50
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S17 | Specification | Whatsminer M50 |
|---|---|---|
| 56.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 114.0 TH/s |
| 2,520 W | Consommation électrique | 3,306 W |
| 45.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 29.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 9.5 kg | Weight | 12.5 kg |
| 8,598 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,280 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S17
Whatsminer M50
Based on BTC price of $78,241 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Whatsminer M50 l'emporte sur 2 des 4 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 104% more hashrate (56.0 vs 114.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer S17 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer S17 and Whatsminer M50 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M50 104% more hashrate (56.0 vs 114.0 TH/s)
- Antminer S17 24% better power draw (2,520 vs 3,306 W)
- Whatsminer M50 36% better efficacité (45.0 vs 29.0 J/TH)
- Antminer S17 24% better weight (9.5 vs 12.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M50 31% more heat output (8,598 vs 11,280 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S17 133% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer S17 | Metric | Whatsminer M50 |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $2,600 |
| -$4.03 | Daily net profit | -$3.83 |
| -$1,472 | Net after 1 year | -$3,998 |
| -$2,943 | Net after 2 years | -$5,396 |
| -$4,415 | Net after 3 years | -$6,794 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S17Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M5029.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer S17 or Whatsminer M50 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M50 is more profitable at $-3.83/day compared to $-4.03/day for the Antminer S17. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer S17 or the Whatsminer M50 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S17 or Whatsminer M50?
The Antminer S17 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Whatsminer M50). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S17 and Whatsminer M50?
The Antminer S17 runs at 45.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M50 runs at 29.0 J/TH — a difference of 16.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 36% better efficacité (45.0 vs 29.0 J/TH).
