Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) vs Whatsminer M60S++
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) | Specification | Whatsminer M60S++ |
|---|---|---|
| 100.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 220.0 TH/s |
| 2,950 W | Consommation électrique | 3,960 W |
| 29.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 14.6 kg | Weight | 14.0 kg |
| 10,065 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,512 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)
Whatsminer M60S++
Based on BTC price of $78,128 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M60S++ edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 120% more hashrate (100 vs 220 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M60S++'s favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) and Whatsminer M60S++ actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M60S++ 120% more hashrate (100 vs 220 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) 26% better power draw (2,950 vs 3,960 W)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 39% better efficacité (29.5 vs 18.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 4% better weight (14.6 vs 14.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 34% more heat output (10,065 vs 13,512 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 36% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) | Metric | Whatsminer M60S++ |
|---|---|---|
| $525 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $7,000 |
| -$3.48 | Daily net profit | -$1.59 |
| -$1,797 | Net after 1 year | -$7,582 |
| -$3,069 | Net after 2 years | -$8,164 |
| -$4,341 | Net after 3 years | -$8,746 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M60S++Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M60S++18.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) or the Whatsminer M60S++?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60S++ is more profitable at $-1.59/day compared to $-3.48/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) or the Whatsminer M60S++ better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M60S++ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) or the Whatsminer M60S++?
The Whatsminer M60S++ scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) vs Whatsminer M60S++: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) runs at 29.5 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60S++ runs at 18.0 J/TH — a difference of 11.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 39% better efficacité (29.5 vs 18.0 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) with...
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro (100Th/s) vs Antminer KS3
