MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs Whatsminer M60S++
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10S | Specification | Whatsminer M60S++ |
|---|---|---|
| 55.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 220.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Consommation électrique | 3,960 W |
| 63.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 10,700.0 kg | Weight | 14.0 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,512 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
Whatsminer M60S++
Based on BTC price of $78,245 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Whatsminer M60S++ l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 300% more hashrate (55.0 vs 220.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S holds the edge in consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S and Whatsminer M60S++ actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M60S++ 300% more hashrate (55.0 vs 220.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 12% better power draw (3,500 vs 3,960 W)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 72% better efficacité (63.6 vs 18.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 100% better weight (10,700.0 vs 14.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 13% more heat output (11,942 vs 13,512 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M60S++ 36% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10S | Metric | Whatsminer M60S++ |
|---|---|---|
| $3,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $7,000 |
| -$6.42 | Daily net profit | -$1.58 |
| -$6,143 | Net after 1 year | -$7,578 |
| -$8,486 | Net after 2 years | -$8,155 |
| -$10,829 | Net after 3 years | -$8,733 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M60S++Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M60S++18.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or the Whatsminer M60S++?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60S++ is more profitable at $-1.58/day compared to $-6.42/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or Whatsminer M60S++?
The Whatsminer M60S++ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or the Whatsminer M60S++?
The Whatsminer M60S++ scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs Whatsminer M60S++: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S runs at 63.6 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60S++ runs at 18.0 J/TH — a difference of 45.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 72% better efficacité (63.6 vs 18.0 J/TH).
